Accident Summary Nr: 94524.015 - Employee's is leg fractured while fixing equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223200.015 | 04/06/2017 | 424480 | Wespak Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on February 23, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were changing out an electric motor on a fruit bin dumper. Employee #1 released the drive chain and the carriage fell and his leg was caught between the frame and the carriage. Employee #1's leg was fractured and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223200.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |