Accident Summary Nr: 94523.015 - Employee's right index finger is amputated after being caugh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223236.015 | 04/07/2017 | 325412 | Standard Process Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on April 4, 2017, an employee working in a nutritional supplements manufacturing plant was performing machine cleaning duties. The employee was cleaning the inside of a 2 inch pneumatic butterfly valve to remove any remaining meat product. The employee connected house air to the valve to keep the valve open while cleaning the inside of the valve. There was miscommunication with a coworker and the air was disconnected. The employee and coworker were standing within 2 feet of each other. When the air source was disconnected, the valve closed and pinched the tip of the employees right index finger. The employee pulled the finger out of the valve. The employee was taken by EMS to a hospital. The employee's right index finger tip was amputated. The employees were working on an Alfa Laval Centrifuge machine which was locked out at the time of the accident. A lack of energy restraint (lockout) on the air source to the butterfly valve contributed to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223236.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |