Accident Summary Nr: 94522.015 - An employee is struck by falling beam, falls to floor, and s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223233.015 | 04/07/2017 | 444110 | Menard, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 3, 2017, an employee was working from an order picker disassembling metal racking at a height of approximately six feet and approximately seven feet from the fall protection tie-off point. A beam fell and struck the employee causing the employee to fall to the concrete floor. The employee's fall protection was not adequate for the working height and did not stop the employee's fall. The employee fell to the concrete floor. The employee sustained broken bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223233.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |