Accident Summary Nr: 94520.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught between handle

Accident Summary Nr: 94520.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1220612.01503/29/2017922140Ca Corrections & Rehabilitation

Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on March 23, 2017, Employee #1 was escorting an inmate out of a cell. While manually closing the cell door, the employee's pinky finger got caught between the door handle and frame, causing the tip of his pinky finger to be amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Door, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1220612.015 57 F Hospitalized injury Law Enforcement: (Not Police)