Accident Summary Nr: 94520.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught between handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220612.015 | 03/29/2017 | 922140 | Ca Corrections & Rehabilitation |
Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on March 23, 2017, Employee #1 was escorting an inmate out of a cell. While manually closing the cell door, the employee's pinky finger got caught between the door handle and frame, causing the tip of his pinky finger to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1220612.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: (Not Police) |