Accident Summary Nr: 94519.015 - Demolition worker falls through roof, incurs multiple injuri

Accident Summary Nr: 94519.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1223203.01504/06/2017236210Figueroa Construction

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 7, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were engaged in demolition work at a two-story commercial building. Coworker #1, who was directing Employee #1's activities, instructed Employee #1 to go up to the roof and remove old roofing material. Coworker #1 was on the ground floor when Employee #1, performing his task on the roof, heard a crack and fell through a hole that opened in the roof timber. The hole was approximately 30 inches by 30 inches. Employee #1 fell 18 feet to the first floor's concrete surface, narrowly missing Coworker #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right wrist and hand plus fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: Building, Construction, Demolition, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Lumber, Roof, Structural Collapse, Underpinning
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1223203.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: