Accident Summary Nr: 945188 - Employee's hands lacerated by hand-held bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18466458 | 01/25/1989 | 2011 | 0 | Ward'S Slaughter House |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 71-year-old part-time worker, was holding onto a whole steer that the owner was splitting with a hand-held splitting bandsaw. Employee #1 was knocked by a side of beef and he fell forward. His hands crossed the saw's path and were lacerated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18466458 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |