Accident Summary Nr: 94517.015 - Employee is injured in fall through temporary floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 94517.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/31/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1223174.01504/06/2017236117Etchstone Protperties, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 31, 2017, an employee was covering a floor hole. He dropped bundle of shingles on the temporary floor hole and fell to lower level. The employee was hospitalized and treated for unspecified injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Floor Opening, Unguarded Fl Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1223174.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: