Accident Summary Nr: 94516.015 - Employee fractures ribs and arm in fall on barge

Accident Summary Nr: 94516.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1223197.01504/06/2017336611Enhanced Environmental And Emergency Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 19, 2017, an employee was working for firm engaged in shipbuilding and repairing. He was helping two coworkers remove a water pump from a 458- to 508-millimeter diameter (18- to 20-inch diameter) hole on the bridge of a barge deck. Once the pump had been removed from the hole, the workers were talking. They were preparing to move the pump and put a cover back on the hole, when the employee stepped backward into the hole. He fell onto a metal steel structural, that supports the barge. He sustained fractured ribs and a fractured arm. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Arm, Barge, Fall, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Fracture, Rib, Shipyard, Struck Against, Walking Backward, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1223197.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Longshore equipment operators