Accident Summary Nr: 945154 - Employee injured by fall into water retention basin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18524892 | 11/02/1988 | 4941 | 0 | City Of Shelby Water Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was washing down a water retention basin with a water hose when he fell 18 ft from the side of the basin to the bottom. He sustained head, arm, and ankle injuries and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18524892 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |