Accident Summary Nr: 94515.015 - Employee injures knee when fleeing from cow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223144.015 | 04/05/2017 | 112112 | Friona Industries Lp |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 1, 2017, two employees of Swisher Country Cattle Company were helping a cow birth a calf. The cow was locked in a chute. Employee #1 operated the chute and Employee #2 helped with the birth. Employee #1 opened the chute to release the cow. The cow left the chute, turned around, and traveled back toward the two employees. Employee #1 injured a knee when the knee hyperextended while fleeing on steps.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223144.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |