Accident Summary Nr: 945147 - Employee suffers minor injuries after fall into duct
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18524900 | 10/27/1988 | 1522 | 0 | F. N. Thompson, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pushing a trash buggy near a floor opening. He fell through the opening into sheet metal ducting. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 feet before he became lodged at a narrowing duct. Employee #1 walked away, suffering only minor contusions and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18524900 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |