Accident Summary Nr: 94514.015 - Employee's arm and hand are fractured when caught in a slitt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223122.015 | 04/06/2017 | 326299 | Protecto Wrap Company |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 3, 2017, an employee was removing material that had become caught in a slitter machine. The employee accidentally stepped on the foot pedal which activated the machine. The employee's hand was caught in the slitter rollers. The employee's left arm and hand were fractured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223122.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |