Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 94513.015 - Employee Is Engulfed In Grain And Killed

Accident: 94513.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/16/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1092841.01509/16/2015Archer Daniels Midland Company

At 1:30 p.m. on September 16, 2016, an employee was checking a rail line with a level during railroad spur line tamping and reconstruction operations. The contr acted employee was checking the rail line spur's level, which was approximately 15-20 feet from the north wall of the flat storage building (East), when the wa ll collapsed and the employee was engulfed in grain (wheat). The employee was pu shed under the tamper by the force of the grain and was trapped. The employee wa s killed from asphyxiation.

Keywords: asphyxiated, flowing material, grain elevator, railroad, structural collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1092841.015 21 M Fatality Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c.