Accident Summary Nr: 945121 - Employee's leg amputated after caught by log conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18470781 | 10/26/1988 | 2435 | 0 | Columbia Carolina Corporation |
Abstract: As Employee #1 attempted to cross over a log deck, he placed his foot on a log stop. His foot slipped and was caught between the stop and a moving log chain. Employee #1 sustained a severe fracture and an abrasion on his right leg, which was later amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18470781 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |