Accident Summary Nr: 94511.015 - Employee amputates thumb while using press brake.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1223112.015 | 04/04/2017 | 332322 | Kpi Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 20, 2017, an employee was working for a firm in the sheet metal work manufacturing industry. He was operating an Excite 72,575-kg (80-ton) press brake to bend metal S-brackets. He was rebending an S bracket. He inserted the S-bracket into the tooling at an odd angle. The metal S bracket and the brake press formed a pinch point during the bending operation. When the employee activated the brake press, the metal S bracket pinched the employee's thumb. He sustained a phalangeal amputation of his right thumb. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1223112.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |