Accident: 94511.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Using Press Brake.
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1223112.015 | 04/04/2017 | Kpi Metal, Inc. |
At 8:00 a.m. on March 20, 2017, an employee was working for a firm in the sheet metal work manufacturing industry. He was operating an Excite 72,575-kg (80-ton) press brake to bend metal S-brackets. He was rebending an S bracket. He inserte d the S-bracket into the tooling at an odd angle. The metal S bracket and the br ake press formed a pinch point during the bending operation. When the employee a ctivated the brake press, the metal S bracket pinched the employee's thumb. He s ustained a phalangeal amputation of his right thumb. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1223112.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |