Accident Summary Nr: 945097 - Employee's spine fractured when struck by falling wood truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18464115 | 02/11/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Woodside Construction Associates |
| 18464149 | 02/11/1991 | 1521 | 0 | Squires Homes Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping push up a 30 ft gable end wood truss with an installed wood wall. The unsupported and unbraced wall became unbalanced and slid off the second level. It fell backward and struck the employee, who was behind the wall. He sustained a spinal fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18464115 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 2 | 18464149 | Occupation Not Listed |