Accident Summary Nr: 94509.015 - Employee is struck by SUV and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1212619.015 | 01/24/2017 | 562111 | Mayor And City Council Of Laurel |
Abstract: At 8:54 a.m. on January 23, 2017, an employee was engaged in garbage collection. As the employee was located at the rear of a garbage truck, emptying trash, a passing motorist side swiped a parked car and then collided into the back of the garbage truck. The employee became pinned between the motorist's SUV and the garbage truck and suffered significant trauma to his upper legs. As a result, the employee bled to death. The incident investigation revealed that the employee was wearing a highly visible reflective vest and was not distracted by headphones or other noise cancelling devices.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1212619.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |