Accident Summary Nr: 945055 - Employee'S Leg Broken In Fall Through Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18542712 | 11/15/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Hickory Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to install a door frame adjacent to an unguarded elevator shaft opening. He stepped backward with the frame and fell 14 feet to the floor. He suffered a compound fracture of the right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18542712 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |