Accident Summary Nr: 945030 - Employee killed when crushed by front of flatbed trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111132619 | 05/26/1993 | 4213 | 0 | Dana Container, Inc. |
Abstract: A driver of Dana Container, Inc., was unloading a truck and material from a flatbed trailer. He was preparing the trailer to drive off the truck. The driver had to loosen and remove two pins from the hydraulically-controlled gooseneck; one pin came right out. The other pin was tight due to tension. The driver went back to the control to release the tension. The driver then heard the gooseneck go down. He ran to the front of the trailer and found Employee #1 crushed under the trailer. Employee #1 died. He was not supposed to help the driver with the preparing of the trailer, and the driver had not directed him to do so.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111132619 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |