Accident Summary Nr: 945022 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18562132 | 06/15/1989 | 2411 | 0 | H.H. Logging Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was bending over, trimming limbs off of a downed tree with a chain saw. Another employee was behind him preparing to fell a tree close to Employee #1. The tree veered slightly off course and struck Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18562132 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |