Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 945022 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 945022 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/05/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1856213206/15/198924110H.H. Logging Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was bending over, trimming limbs off of a downed tree with a chain saw. Another employee was behind him preparing to fell a tree close to Employee #1. The tree veered slightly off course and struck Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: tree felling, chain saw, tree, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18562132 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations