Accident Summary Nr: 945006 - Employee killed when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 945006 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1854064103/07/199223920Arley Merchandise Corporation Dba Contemporary Cla

Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying trash to a dumpster on the forks of an industrial truck. While turning left at an intersection in the plant warehouse, the lift truck overturned. Skid marks and eyewitness accounts indicate that Employee #1 was traveling at an excessive speed while negotiating the curve. The forks were also raised too high, making the lift truck less stable. No seat belt was provided, and Employee #1 was thrown from his seat and struck by the overhead support frame, which pinned him to the concrete floor. He died of massive head trauma.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, OVERHEAD GUARD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, SHARP TURN, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18540641 Fatality Fracture Miscellaneous textile machine operators