Accident Summary Nr: 94499.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling load carried by ov

Accident Summary Nr: 94499.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 04/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1222978.01504/06/2017332311Mcelroy Metal Mill, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:48 a.m. on April 6, 2017, an employee was assisting a coworker to relocate a load of steel sheets that weighed approximately 1,400 pounds to a staging area where a forklift could take it away. The employee attempted to move a table that was blocking the final resting place of the load. The employee walked under the raised load of metal and the load fell and crushed the employee to death. The raised load was hoisted by two canvas slings attached to four hooks. One loop of one of the slings was not seated in the throat of the hook and slipped from the hook and fell as the employee was under the load.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Material Handling, Overhead Crane, Rigging, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1222978.015 57 M Fatality Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators