Accident Summary Nr: 94498.015 - Employee is splashed by molten metal and suffers burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222964.015 | 04/06/2017 | 331511 | Globe Iron Foundry Inc |
Abstract: At 11:58 p.m. on March 22, 2017, an employee was preparing for the final pour of the evening which consisted of molten metal registering 2,700 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee was working with a coworker and had lifted a ladle filled with molten metal to pour into a mold. The employee attempted to stop a pouring wheel from turning and was caught in the spill of molten metal. The employee was taken to a clinic where he was transferred to White Memorial Hospital and admitted for buns to the employee's face, neck, left arm, and left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1222964.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |