Accident Summary Nr: 94496.015 - Employee's finger tips are amputated when caught in hopper g

Accident Summary Nr: 94496.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 04/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1222960.01504/06/2017213112Sandbox Logistics, Llc

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on April 2, 2017, an employee was cleaning sand from a hopper. The employee's fingers were caught-in the gate and the tips of the middle and ring fingers were amputated.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Hopper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1222960.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury