Accident Summary Nr: 94491.015 - Employee contacts power lines while trimming trees and is ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222891.015 | 04/05/2017 | 561730 | Calderon Tree Services |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 3, 2017, an employee was working from a fork, approximately 20 feet above the ground, to trim tree limbs. After being handed a metal pole saw from the ground, the employee inadvertently contacted an overhead power line with the saw and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1222891.015 | 20 | M | Fatality |