Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 94490.015 - Crane Operator Is Injured When Crane Tips Over

Accident: 94490.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 04/03/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1222863.01504/05/2017Northeast Marine Construction

At 12:00 p.m. on April 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a water-related constru ction company, was engaged in lifting operations. He was operating a boom truck crane to lift marine packing material from the water and place it on land. The crane tipped over. Employee #1 was struck in the chest. Emergency services we re called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractured ribs and bruised shoulders. During the subsequent invest igation, it was determined that the crane had been loaded with excessive weight.

Keywords: boom truck, construction, construction vehicle, crane, fracture, material handling, overloaded, rib, shoulder, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1222863.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Crane and tower operators