Accident: 94490.015 - Crane Operator Is Injured When Crane Tips Over
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1222863.015 | 04/05/2017 | Northeast Marine Construction |
At 12:00 p.m. on April 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a water-related constru ction company, was engaged in lifting operations. He was operating a boom truck crane to lift marine packing material from the water and place it on land. The crane tipped over. Employee #1 was struck in the chest. Emergency services we re called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractured ribs and bruised shoulders. During the subsequent invest igation, it was determined that the crane had been loaded with excessive weight.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1222863.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane and tower operators |