Accident Summary Nr: 94489.015 - Employee amputates finger by meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222834.015 | 04/05/2017 | 445110 | Publix Super Markets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on March 30, 2017, an employee turned the meat grinder off, lifted the plate guard, and pushed a piece of stray meat into the worm of the grinder. The employee suffered a finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1222834.015 | 32 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |