Accident Summary Nr: 944884 - Employee crushed and killed in mixer auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111108494 | 03/28/1994 | 2842 | 0 | Med Chem Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on March 28, 1994, Employee #1 was on top of a 124 in. high mixer cleaning it with a brush. After he had been brushing a while, Employee #1 called down to a coworker and asked him to activate the machine. The coworker could not see Employee #1. When the mixer was activated, another coworker yelled out that Employee #1 was in the machine. The first coworker immediately de-activated the machine. Employee #1 had been caught and crushed between the mixer blades and the mixer walls. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111108494 | Fatality | Other | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |