Accident Summary Nr: 94486.015 - Employee is injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222609.015 | 03/14/2017 | 238160 | All Around Roofing Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:25 p.m. on March 14, 2017, an employee was on roof, picking up roofing debris. The employee slipped and fell 22.5 feet. The employee was not wearing any personal fall protection equipment and was outside of the flagging area of six feet for flat roofs greater than 50 feet in. The employee fractured several vertebrae and had multiple bruises. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 23 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1222609.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |