Accident Summary Nr: 94484.015 - Employee checks chain tension and amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221739.015 | 04/05/2017 | 321113 | Robbins Inc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 27, 2017, an employee was checking the tension on a revolving chain and caught their right index finger between the chain and it's sprocket. The employee amputated the right index fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221739.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |