Accident Summary Nr: 944793 - Employee rendered unconscious by strange odor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111098026 | 04/07/1994 | 5193 | 0 | Agrimax Floral Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting in her office eating lunch when an unidentifiable odor entered her office. She developed a severe headache along with a tingling sensation in her hands; moments later she experienced chest pains behind her left rib cage. Employee #1 left the building to breathe fresh air. The tingling sensation continued and progressed to her feet. When she re-entered the building to call for help she lost consciousness outside her office door. EMTs arrived and supplied Employee #1 with oxygen and instructed her to stay calm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111098026 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, general office |