Accident Summary Nr: 94477.015 - Employee opens hot water pipe and receives second degree bur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222746.015 | 04/05/2017 | 334516 | Waters Technologies Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on March 28, 2017, an employee was removing the end cap that was located on the front of the temperature control skid of a reactor. The employee suffered second degree burns on their left arm, leg, and body when steam and hot water sprang from the end of the pipe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1222746.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |