Accident: 944751 - Employee Dies From Heat Exhaustion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
18540716 | 08/03/1993 | 1761 | Simon Roofing And Sheet Metal Corp. |
Employee #1 worked on the roof of Westinghouse Electric Corporation for Simon Roofing and Sheet Metal Corp. He worked at the chute throwing "tear-off" off the roof between 6:00 a.m. and 9:00 a.m. Employee #1 became nauseated and vomited. He was allowed to rest and drink some water. For the rest of the day, Employee #1 was placed on a lighter task, supplying foam board to other roofers. He continued to vomit and drink water throughout the day and left the roof at the end of his workshift (4:00 p.m.). His father drove him home. Employee #1 collapsed outside his hotel room and died on May 28, 1993 from heat exhaustion. His core temperature was 107 degrees Fahrenheit.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18540716 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Roofers |