Accident Summary Nr: 94474.015 - Employee is killed in helicopter crash

Accident Summary Nr: 94474.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1221165.01503/27/20175088423860105979 - Rogers Helicopters Inc

Abstract: On March 14, 2017, Employee #1 was flying a helicopter pulling cable for an electrical tower. He lost control of the helicopter and the cable broke and struck the helicopters rotor. The helicopter crashed , killing the employee.

Keywords: Helicopter, Lost Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1221165.015 53 M Fatality Occupation not reported