Accident Summary Nr: 94472.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222664.015 | 04/05/2017 | 238310 | Chagnon Interior Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 22, 2017, an employee, a drywall finisher, was applying tape and joint compound to an interior gypsum wall while working from a Skyjack scissor lift, Model Number SJ III-3219, Serial Number 22093122. The employee was working after hours on a multi-employer construction site to finish a small section of drywall and was the only person on site at time of the incident. The employee fell to a concrete floor during the course of his work and suffered a head laceration, spinal cord injury, and nerve damage. No one witnessed the fall. When the employee was discovered after the fall, emergency response was called and the employee was transported to the University of Vermont Medical Center for treatment. He was later transported to Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital in Charleston, Massachusetts for advanced spinal cord injury care/rehabilitation. The employee had little recollection of the incident and the details were unclear regarding his height or position prior to the fall. The scissor lift was reported to be all the way down by witnesses that discovered the incident and emergency responders.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1222664.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |