Accident Summary Nr: 94470.015 - Employee is reassembling machinery and amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222617.015 | 04/05/2017 | 335311 | Spx Transformer Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on March 27, 2017, an employee was reassembling a CNC woodworking machine and was placing the sacrificial board back. The employee pinched his finger between the board and the table when a coworker turned on the vacuum and the board was pulled down on top of his finger. The employee amputated the tip of their finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1222617.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |