Accident Summary Nr: 94469.015 - Employee run over by vehicle is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222554.015 | 10/28/2016 | 324121 | Joseph Jingoli & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:18 a.m. on October 28, 2016, an employee was chasing after a rolling truck. In attempting to gain control of the runaway truck via the cab, the employee fell from the running board and was crushed under the rear truck tire(s). The dump truck weighed 26,000 lbs. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma to body and head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1222554.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |