Accident Summary Nr: 94467.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while operating a meat-cuttin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222583.015 | 04/05/2017 | 445110 | Moran Foods, Llc D.B.A. Save-A-Lot-Foods |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 3, 2017, an employee was slicing a pork tenderloin on a meat cutting band saw (Biro, Model 1433, Serial # 6538). The employee finished the cut, reached into the box containing the unfrozen meat, and placed one onto the cutting surface of the band saw. The band saw was not turned off between cuts. The employees left hand slipped off the cold wet meat and contacted the cutting blade. The employee's left ring finger tip was amputated. The employee was trained to use the band saw. The employer had rules for turning off the saw between cuts. Failure to follow rules may have caused or contributed to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1222583.015 | 71 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |