Accident Summary Nr: 94465.015 - Employee is killed in fall from the balcony
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1222585.015 | 04/04/2017 | 238130 | V.A. Framing Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on April 3, 2017, an employee was removing guardrails from an exterior second story balcony. The employee fell approximately 19 feet to the dirt ground below. He suffered from multiple blunt for trauma and was killed. The owner believed that the employee may have lost his balance while using a ladder to remove guardrails falling to the lower level.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1222585.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |