Accident Summary Nr: 944629 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111147393 | 05/11/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Edwards Pipeline Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A LABORER WAS ADJUSTING A BUCKET SUSPENDED BY A MOBILE CRANE. WITH THE CRANE'S OUTRIGGERS EXTENDED, THE CRANE BOOM WAS ROTATED TOWARD A 13.8-KILOVOLT (PHASE-TO-GROUND) OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND THE LABORER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE ALSO SUSTAINED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS RIGHT HAND, HIS RIGHT SIDE, AND BOTH HIS FEET. HE DIED 20 DAYS LATER DUE TO MASSIVE PULMONARY EMBOLUS AND DEEP LEG VEIN THROMBUS AS A RESULT OF HIS BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111147393 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |