Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 94459.015 - Construction Foreman Directing Rigging Has Two Finger Amputa

Accident: 94459.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/15/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1205081.01501/24/2017Shimmick / Nicholson Jv

At 3:10 p.m. on January 15, 2017, Employee #1, a foreman for a construction comp any, Coworker #1, employed by the company to assist Employee #1, and Coworker #2 , who was operating an excavator, were engaged in rigging work at a construction excavation site. Employee #1 was directing the work. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 rigged bundles of hollow bar drill steel rod onto an excavator, Komatsu PC22 8USLC. The bundles consisted of 10 rods, and each rod weighed approximately 140 pounds. The bundled rods were moved approximately 15 feet across the south sid e of the excavation site. Coworker #2, operating the excavator, then began to l ower the load to the ground. The steel hook from the rigging struck and crushed Employee #1's right hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his right hand's middle and ring fingers.

Keywords: amputation, construction, crushed, excavator, finger, hand, material handling, rigging, steel tube, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1205081.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: