Accident Summary Nr: 94457.015 - Employee suffers apparent heart attack, resulting in traffic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1222490.015 | 04/04/2017 | 237310 | Hawkeye Paving Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 p.m. on April 3, 2017, an employee and two coworkers were in the process of removing traffic control cones/barrels. The employee was parked alone in a pickup truck on/near shoulder of an on ramp. Two coworkers were behind the truck removing cones/barrels to the side of the road. All of a sudden, the employee started moving in reverse at high rate of speed, crossed the on ramp and the closed lane and into oncoming traffic in the open lane resulting in a wreck which killed the employee. A possible medical condition may have initiated the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1222490.015 | 54 | F | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |