Accident Summary Nr: 94453.015 - Employee is killed from exposure to carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1222446.015 | 04/04/2017 | 531190 | Don'S Mobile Manor, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on April 3, 2017, an employee, maintenance worker at a mobile home park, was operating a Craftsman gas powered pressure washer (1800psi, 2.0gpm, 5.0HP, Model: 580.768010, Serial: 5400248) to assist with cleaning of a laundry room floor. The employee was killed by asphyxiation apparently from exposure to carbon monoxide.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1222446.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |