Accident Summary Nr: 94448.015 - Employee is struck by the rim of an exploding tire and recei
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1222412.015 | 04/04/2017 | 424910 | Benton Farmers Cooperative |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 30, 2017, an employee had seated a dolly tire and was about to put air into it. When the employee pressed the pedal on the tire machine to air the tire; it dispersed 60 lbs of pressure causing the tire to explode and the rim to come apart striking the employee in the face. The employee received a fractured jaw and broken teeth.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1222412.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury |