Accident Summary Nr: 94447.015 - Employee is clearing jam from dust collection system and amp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218847.015 | 03/21/2017 | 321999 | Premier Horticulture, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 20, 2017, an employee was cleaning materials from an auger for a Bag House Dust Collection System. The employee reached into the auger and had his right arm pulled into the auger's blades, amputating his arm near the elbow. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218847.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |