Accident Summary Nr: 94444.015 - Employee amputates finger when clearing jam from die machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1215264.015 | 03/24/2017 | 322215 | Ajm Packaging Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 27, 2017, an employee was removing scrap from a jammed die machine while it was still running. As he reached his right hand under the scrap chute, the employee's right thumb was amputated just below the first joint.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1215264.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |