Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 94443.015 - Employee'S Leg Is Impaled And Fractured By Forks Of Cherry P

Accident: 94443.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 02/23/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1212984.01502/24/2017Veritiv Operating Company

At approximately 5:00 p.m. on February 23, 2017, Employee #1 was helping a cowor ker put away stock. Pallets of corrugated boxes needed to be moved were stacked on top of each other and leaning. Employee #1 used a reach truck to take the t op pallets down because the stacks seemed unstable. He took a pallet down and a fter blowing his horn, backed up with the load. As he was backing up he saw his coworker driving towards him on another reach truck. Employee #1 turned right hard to make avoid an accident then saw a cherry picker that was parked with the forks raised. Employee #1 crashed into the parked cherry picker with one of th e forks going through his leg. Employee#1's leg was fractured in two places an d he was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, impaled, industrial truck, leg, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1212984.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy