Accident Summary Nr: 94442.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by printing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222318.015 | 03/27/2017 | 332311 | J.P. Lamborn Co. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 22, 2017, Employee #1 was using the printer to print "JPL" on the duct work. The tape on the machine was becoming loose, so the employee tried to press it down while the machine was running. Employee #1's ring finger tip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1222318.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |