Accident Summary Nr: 944413 - Employee killed when buried in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3016821 | 04/26/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Associated Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:38 p.m. on April 24, 1990, Employee #1 was taking the final grade checks before laying a section of 18 in. pipe in a trench that was 80 ft long by 5 ft wide at the bottom and 9 ft wide at the top by 12 to 13 ft deep. The walls were not intentionally sloped. The other three coworkers had exited the trench and Employee #1 had just checked the grade and declared it all right. The east bank caved-in in two stages. The first stage kicked out at the bottom of the trench and pinned the employee against the west wall. The second stage covered the employee with at least 3 ft of dirt--he was buried by a dump truck load of dirt. Employee #1 was pronounced dead when he was uncovered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3016821 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |