Accident Summary Nr: 944389 - Employee killed when struck in chest by board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3013505 | 09/01/1988 | 2511 | 0 | Dixie Furniture, Inc. - Lexington Plant |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on August 31, 1988, Employee #1 was relieving Employee #2, the off bearer of a ripsaw, of duty. A Diehl model SL52 ripsaw, which was located 125 in. behind Employee #2, ejected a board 52 in. long by 2 in. wide by 1 1/8 in. thick through its safety kickback fingers. The board traveled through the air approximately 43 1/2 in. high and passed between Employee #2's inside lower left arm and body. Employee #2 was facing away from the machine. The board abraded his arm, landed on the saw table, bounced up, and hit Employee #1 in the upper chest, rupturing his heart. He was killed. The accident was caused by lack of operator training on how to set up the Diehl ripsaw according to the manufacturer's written recommendations for board thickness, and improper maintenance of safety kickback fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3013505 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sawing machine operators | ||
| 2 | 3013505 | Fatality | Other | Sawing machine operators |